National Hog Farmer is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

House ag subcommittee membership named

The House Agriculture Committee announced the subcommittee chairmen, ranking members and members for the 114th Congress. They are:

General Farm Commodities and Risk Management
Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes and markets relating to commodities including barley, cotton, cottonseed, corn, grain sorghum, honey, mohair, oats, other oilseeds, peanuts, pulse crops, rice, soybeans, sugar, wheat and wool; the Commodity Credit Corp.; risk management policies and statutes, including Federal Crop Insurance; producer data and privacy issues.

Republicans:   

  • Rep. Rick Crawford (AR-01), chair
  • Rep. Frank Lucas (OK-03)
  • Rep. Randy Neugebauer (TX-19)
  • Rep. Mike Rogers (AL-03)
  • Rep. Bob Gibbs (OH-07)
  • Rep. Austin Scott (GA-08)
  • Rep. Jeff Denham (CA-10)
  • Rep. Doug LaMalfa (CA-01)
  • Rep. Jackie Walorski (IN-02)
  • Rep. Rick Allen (GA-12)
  • Rep. Mike Bost (IL-12)
  • Rep. Ralph Abraham (LA-05)

Democrats:

  • Rep. Tim Walz (MN-01), ranking member
  • Rep. Cherie Bustos (IL-17)
  • Rep. Gwen Graham (FL-02)
  • Rep. Brad Ashford (NE-02)
  • Rep. David Scott (GA-13)
  • Rep. Jim Costa (CA-16)
  • Rep. Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18)
  • Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-01)

Nutrition
Jurisdiction: Policies and statutes relating to nutrition, including the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program and domestic commodity distribution and consumer initiatives.

Republicans:

  • Rep. Jackie Walorski (IN-02), chair
  • Rep. Randy Neugebauer (TX-19)
  • Rep. Glenn Thompson (PA-05)
  • Rep. Bob Gibbs (OH-07)
  • Rep. Rick Crawford (AR-01)
  • Rep. Vicky Hartzler (MO-04)
  • Rep. Dan Benishek (MI-01)
  • Rep. Rodney Davis (IL- 13)
  • Rep. Ted Yoho (FL-03)
  • Rep. David Rouzer (NC-07)
  • Rep. Ralph Abraham (LA-05)
  • Rep. John Moolenaar (MI-04)

Democrats:

  • Rep. Jim McGovern (MA-02), ranking member
  • Rep. Marcia Fudge (OH-11)
  • Rep. Alma Adams (NC-12)
  • Rep. Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM-01)
  • Rep. Pete Aguilar (CA-31)
  • Rep. Stacey Plaskett (VI-AL)
  • Rep. Brad Ashford (NE-02)
  • Rep. Suzan DelBene (WA-01)

Commodity Exchanges, Energy and Credit
Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes and markets relating to commodity exchanges; agricultural credit; rural development; energy; rural electrification.
Republicans:

  • Rep. Austin Scott (GA-08), chair
  • Rep. Bob Goodlatte (VA-06)
  • Rep. Frank Lucas (OK-03)
  • Rep. Randy Neugebauer (TX-19)
  • Rep. Mike Rogers (AL-03)
  • Rep. Doug LaMalfa (CA-01)
  • Rep. Rodney Davis (IL-13)
  • Rep. Tom Emmer (MN-06)

Democrats:

  • Rep. David Scott (GA-13), ranking member
  • Rep. Filemon Vela (TX-34)
  • Rep. Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18)
  • Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-01)
  • Rep. Pete Aguilar (CA-31)

Biotechnology, Horticulture and Research
Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes and markets relating to horticulture, including fruits, vegetables, nuts and ornamentals; bees; and organic agriculture; policies and statutes relating to marketing and promotion orders; pest and disease management; bioterrorism; adulteration and quarantine matters; research, education and extension; and biotechnology.
Republicans:

  • Rep. Rodney Davis (IL-13), chair
  • Rep. Glenn Thompson (PA-05)
  • Rep. Austin Scott (GA-08)
  • Rep. Chris Gibson (NY-19)
  • Rep. Jeff Denham (CA-10)
  • Rep. Ted Yoho (FL-03)
  • Rep. John Moolenaar (MI-04)
  • Rep. Dan Newhouse (WA-04)

Democrats:

  • Rep. Suzan DelBene (WA-01), ranking member
  • Rep. Marcia Fudge (OH-11)
  • Rep. Jim McGovern (MA-02)
  • Rep. Ann Kuster (NH-02)
  • Rep. Gwen Graham (FL-02)

Livestock and Foreign Agriculture
Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes and markets relating to all livestock, poultry, dairy, and seafood, including all products thereof; the inspection, marketing, and promotion of such commodities and products; aquaculture; animal welfare; grazing; foreign agricultural assistance and trade promotion.
Republicans:

  • Rep. David Rouzer (NC-07), chair
  • Rep. Bob Goodlatte (VA-06)
  • Rep. Steve King (IA-04)
  • Rep. Scott DesJarlais (TN-04)
  • Rep. Vicky Hartzler (MO-04)
  • Rep. Ted Yoho (FL-03)
  • Rep. Tom Emmer (MN-06)
  • Rep. Dan Newhouse (WA-04)

Democrats:

  • Rep. Jim Costa (CA-16), ranking member
  • Rep. Stacey Plaskett (VI-AL)
  • Rep. Filemon Vela (TX-34)
  • Rep. Rick Nolan (MN-08)
  • Rep. Cherie Bustos (IL-17)

Conservation and Forestry
Jurisdiction: Policies and statutes relating to resource conservation, forestry, and all forests under the jurisdiction of the committee on Agriculture.
Republicans:

  • Rep. Glenn Thompson (PA-05), chair
  • Rep. Frank Lucas (OK-03)
  • Rep. Steve King (IA-04)
  • Rep. Scott DesJarlais (TN-04)
  • Rep. Chris Gibson (NY-19)
  • Rep. Dan Benishek (MI-01)
  • Rep. Rick Allen (GA-12)
  • Rep. Mike Bost (IL-12)

Democrats:

  • Rep. Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM-01), ranking member
  • Rep. Ann Kuster (NH-02)
  • Rep. Rick Nolan (MN-08)
  • Rep. Suzan DelBene (WA-01)
  • Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-01)
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish