House ag subcommittee membership named

The House Agriculture Committee announced the subcommittee chairmen, ranking members and members for the 114th Congress. They are:

General Farm Commodities and Risk Management
Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes and markets relating to commodities including barley, cotton, cottonseed, corn, grain sorghum, honey, mohair, oats, other oilseeds, peanuts, pulse crops, rice, soybeans, sugar, wheat and wool; the Commodity Credit Corp.; risk management policies and statutes, including Federal Crop Insurance; producer data and privacy issues.

Republicans:   

  • Rep. Rick Crawford (AR-01), chair
  • Rep. Frank Lucas (OK-03)
  • Rep. Randy Neugebauer (TX-19)
  • Rep. Mike Rogers (AL-03)
  • Rep. Bob Gibbs (OH-07)
  • Rep. Austin Scott (GA-08)
  • Rep. Jeff Denham (CA-10)
  • Rep. Doug LaMalfa (CA-01)
  • Rep. Jackie Walorski (IN-02)
  • Rep. Rick Allen (GA-12)
  • Rep. Mike Bost (IL-12)
  • Rep. Ralph Abraham (LA-05)

Democrats:

  • Rep. Tim Walz (MN-01), ranking member
  • Rep. Cherie Bustos (IL-17)
  • Rep. Gwen Graham (FL-02)
  • Rep. Brad Ashford (NE-02)
  • Rep. David Scott (GA-13)
  • Rep. Jim Costa (CA-16)
  • Rep. Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18)
  • Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-01)

Nutrition
Jurisdiction: Policies and statutes relating to nutrition, including the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program and domestic commodity distribution and consumer initiatives.

Republicans:

  • Rep. Jackie Walorski (IN-02), chair
  • Rep. Randy Neugebauer (TX-19)
  • Rep. Glenn Thompson (PA-05)
  • Rep. Bob Gibbs (OH-07)
  • Rep. Rick Crawford (AR-01)
  • Rep. Vicky Hartzler (MO-04)
  • Rep. Dan Benishek (MI-01)
  • Rep. Rodney Davis (IL- 13)
  • Rep. Ted Yoho (FL-03)
  • Rep. David Rouzer (NC-07)
  • Rep. Ralph Abraham (LA-05)
  • Rep. John Moolenaar (MI-04)

Democrats:

  • Rep. Jim McGovern (MA-02), ranking member
  • Rep. Marcia Fudge (OH-11)
  • Rep. Alma Adams (NC-12)
  • Rep. Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM-01)
  • Rep. Pete Aguilar (CA-31)
  • Rep. Stacey Plaskett (VI-AL)
  • Rep. Brad Ashford (NE-02)
  • Rep. Suzan DelBene (WA-01)

Commodity Exchanges, Energy and Credit
Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes and markets relating to commodity exchanges; agricultural credit; rural development; energy; rural electrification.
Republicans:

  • Rep. Austin Scott (GA-08), chair
  • Rep. Bob Goodlatte (VA-06)
  • Rep. Frank Lucas (OK-03)
  • Rep. Randy Neugebauer (TX-19)
  • Rep. Mike Rogers (AL-03)
  • Rep. Doug LaMalfa (CA-01)
  • Rep. Rodney Davis (IL-13)
  • Rep. Tom Emmer (MN-06)

Democrats:

  • Rep. David Scott (GA-13), ranking member
  • Rep. Filemon Vela (TX-34)
  • Rep. Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18)
  • Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-01)
  • Rep. Pete Aguilar (CA-31)

Biotechnology, Horticulture and Research
Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes and markets relating to horticulture, including fruits, vegetables, nuts and ornamentals; bees; and organic agriculture; policies and statutes relating to marketing and promotion orders; pest and disease management; bioterrorism; adulteration and quarantine matters; research, education and extension; and biotechnology.
Republicans:

  • Rep. Rodney Davis (IL-13), chair
  • Rep. Glenn Thompson (PA-05)
  • Rep. Austin Scott (GA-08)
  • Rep. Chris Gibson (NY-19)
  • Rep. Jeff Denham (CA-10)
  • Rep. Ted Yoho (FL-03)
  • Rep. John Moolenaar (MI-04)
  • Rep. Dan Newhouse (WA-04)

Democrats:

  • Rep. Suzan DelBene (WA-01), ranking member
  • Rep. Marcia Fudge (OH-11)
  • Rep. Jim McGovern (MA-02)
  • Rep. Ann Kuster (NH-02)
  • Rep. Gwen Graham (FL-02)

Livestock and Foreign Agriculture
Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes and markets relating to all livestock, poultry, dairy, and seafood, including all products thereof; the inspection, marketing, and promotion of such commodities and products; aquaculture; animal welfare; grazing; foreign agricultural assistance and trade promotion.
Republicans:

  • Rep. David Rouzer (NC-07), chair
  • Rep. Bob Goodlatte (VA-06)
  • Rep. Steve King (IA-04)
  • Rep. Scott DesJarlais (TN-04)
  • Rep. Vicky Hartzler (MO-04)
  • Rep. Ted Yoho (FL-03)
  • Rep. Tom Emmer (MN-06)
  • Rep. Dan Newhouse (WA-04)

Democrats:

  • Rep. Jim Costa (CA-16), ranking member
  • Rep. Stacey Plaskett (VI-AL)
  • Rep. Filemon Vela (TX-34)
  • Rep. Rick Nolan (MN-08)
  • Rep. Cherie Bustos (IL-17)

Conservation and Forestry
Jurisdiction: Policies and statutes relating to resource conservation, forestry, and all forests under the jurisdiction of the committee on Agriculture.
Republicans:

  • Rep. Glenn Thompson (PA-05), chair
  • Rep. Frank Lucas (OK-03)
  • Rep. Steve King (IA-04)
  • Rep. Scott DesJarlais (TN-04)
  • Rep. Chris Gibson (NY-19)
  • Rep. Dan Benishek (MI-01)
  • Rep. Rick Allen (GA-12)
  • Rep. Mike Bost (IL-12)

Democrats:

  • Rep. Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM-01), ranking member
  • Rep. Ann Kuster (NH-02)
  • Rep. Rick Nolan (MN-08)
  • Rep. Suzan DelBene (WA-01)
  • Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-01)
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish